Orbo Icon

ORBO’s Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy:

We store and process Your personal information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules there under. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. We have developed this Privacy Policy to protect Your personal/financial information and keep it confidential. By visiting Our Orbo, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policies. The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve you while using our Orbo.

  1. Correspondence Information:

Following are the various Correspondence Information which You provide when You access/register for Our Service includes:

  1. Children under the age of 18: Use of the Orbo is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Orbo. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the Orbo and shall not transact on or use the Orbo. As a minor if you wish to use or transact on Orbo, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Orbo.

  2. Personal Information: Name, gender, age, images, contact/ postal address, telephone, email id, nationality and content.

  3. Financial Information: Credit/debit card details including card number and expiry date in encrypted form, details for net banking services and Wallet services. Please be advised that Orbo, in partnership with Citrus, ensures the highest degree of data security, while encrypting as per the guidelines specified by Payment Cards Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

  4. Payment and Account Information: Your account history with Us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers. However, Your transactions details may be preserved by Orbo for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.

  5. Transactional Information: Order ID, transactional history (other than banking details) about Your e-commerce activities on Our Orbo.

  6. User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses, contacts, account including third-party accounts and other security-related information used by You in relation to Our Services.

  7. Stored Information: Data either created by You or by a third party and which You wish to store on Our servers such as image files, documents etc.

  8. Shared Information: Following types of information are a few examples of what are not allowed on Our Orbo Website/App.

    • Nudity or other sexually suggestive content.

    • Hate speech, credible threats or direct attacks on an individual or group.

    • Content that contains self-harm or excessive violence.

    • Fake or impostor profiles.

    • Spam

b. Technical and Functional Management of the Mobile App: When You use Orbo, We also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID, Device Contacts, Device Accounts including third-party accounts or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of Your mobile device. We use this data to enable Us to deliver the functionalities of the Orbo, resolve technical difficulties, and provide You with the correct (prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content) and most up to date version of the Orbo.

c. Operational Use: We may use Your information for suggesting products and promotional offers and schemes. You may update Your profiling information at any time on the Orbo. You acknowledge and agree such update is for Your interests and for improving personalization and service efficiency of the Orbo.

Note: You acknowledge that, we will only disclose your information in an aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.

d. Applicable law and procedure: We collect and store your Correspondence Information to:

(i) comply with Our obligations under law; and

(ii) monitor Your use of Our Services in order to ensure Your compliance with Our Terms of Service.

Note: However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our database, nor can We guarantee that information You supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to Us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by You to Orbo is at Your own risk. We recommend that You do not disclose Your password to anyone.

e. Cookie Policy: A cookie is a small text file that We place on Your device to enable various features of Orbo. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance Your interactive experience and generally improve Our Services to You. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in Your browser settings. If You do accept a "Cookie", you thereby agree to Our use of any Personal Information collected by Us using that Cookie.

f. Third Party: At times We may tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make available certain offers, events or special schemes. In such instances, Your personal information may be shared with such third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and We shall not be liable for the use or misuse of Your information by such third parties.

We only collect your Personal Information to conduct Our business and to enable Us to deliver and improve Our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell Your Correspondence Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability:

Orbo does not warrant that: Orbo will be constantly available, or available at all; or the information on Orbo is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading. All the Products sold by Citrus vendors are governed by Terms & Conditions of Citrus.

  1. Indemnity:

You shall indemnify and hold harmless Orbo, its owner, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, privacy Policy and other Policies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.

  1. Trademark, Copyright and Restriction:

Orbo is controlled and operated by Modaviti eMarketing Private Limited and product sale and payment portal is run and managed by Citrus. All material on Orbo, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, maybe protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. Material on Orbo is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other Orbo or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause. It is expressly clarified that You will retain ownership and shall solely be responsible for any content that You provide or upload when using any Service, including any text, data, information, images, photographs, music, sound, video or any other material which you may upload, transmit or store when making use of Our various Service. However, We reserve the right to use/reproduce any content uploaded by You and You agree to grant royalty free, irrevocably, unconditionally, perpetually and worldwide right to Us to use the content for reasonable business purpose.

  1. Limitation of Liability:

In no event shall Orbo be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any other damages resulting from:

(a) the use or the inability to use the Services or Products;

(b) unauthorized access to or alteration of the user's transmissions or data;

(c) breach of condition, representations or warranties by the manufacturer of the Products

(d) any other matter relating to the services; including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Orbo or Service. Orbo shall not be held responsible for non-availability of the Orbo during periodic maintenance operations or any unplanned suspension of access to the Orbo. The User understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded at Orbo is done entirely at Users own discretion and risk and they will be solely responsible for any damage to their mobile or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data. Orbo shall not be liable for any dispute or disagreement between Users.

  1. Termination:

  1. Orbo may suspend or terminate Your use of the Orbo or any Service if it believes, in its sole and absolute discretion that You have infringed, breached, violated, abused, or unethically manipulated or exploited any term of these Terms of Service or anyway otherwise acted unethically. Notwithstanding anything in this clause, these Terms of Service will survive indefinitely unless and until Orbo chooses to terminate them.

  2. If You or Orbo terminates Your use of the Orbo or any Service, Orbo may delete any content or other materials relating to Your use of the Service and Orbo will have no liability to You or any third party for doing so. However, Your transactions details may be preserved by Orbo for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.

a) You shall be liable to pay for any Service or Product that You have already ordered till the time of Termination by either party whatsoever.

b) If Orbo unilaterally terminates Your account without any reason, then any applicable Cashback or wallet amount (if any) shall be refunded to You.

  1. Jurisdictional Issues/Sale in India Only:

Unless otherwise specified, the material on the Orbo is presented solely for the purpose of sale in India. Orbo makes no representation that materials in the Orbo are appropriate or available for use in other locations/Countries other than India. Those who choose to access Orbo from other locations/Countries other than India do so on their own initiative and Orbo is not responsible for supply of products/refund for the products ordered from other locations/Countries other than India.


  1. Governing Law:

These terms shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts, tribunals, fora, applicable authorities at Mumbai. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Mumbai.